Privacy Policy

Bicycle New South Wales Incorporated (ABN 26 511 801 801) (‘Bicycle NSW’) respects and upholds individuals’ rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

This privacy policy (the ‘Policy’) describes how Bicycle NSW manages personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) it collects from you. Bicycle NSW may modify its Privacy Policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated Privacy Policy on this website. Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all personal information that we have about you and your account.

What personal information does Bicycle NSW collect and why?

Bicycle NSW collects your personal information for the purpose of its provision of services to you and for its operation and administration. The following are the main types of personal information collected by Bicycle NSW:
• Name
• Telephone number
• Email address
• School statistics
• Address
• Date of Birth
• Gender
• Fax Numbers
• Other family members in membership or event applications
• T-shirt size – when applicable
• Meal Preference – when applicable
• Name and address of an emergency contact (where you wish to participate in an event)

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, Bicycle NSW may not be able to provide you with the services you require.

How Bicycle NSW collects personal information

Bicycle NSW collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
• in written application forms submitted by persons wishing to be a Bicycle NSW member, or to register for Bicycle NSW’s events. These forms can be submitted by mail, fax or through secure sections of our website;
• directly from members and other riders by telephone; and
• through surveys.

How does Bicycle NSW use personal information about you?

Bicycle NSW uses your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes (or otherwise as required or authorised by law) including:
• for sending you our mail-outs (only if you have subscribed);
• for service planning; and
• for research and development; and
• for the administration and operation of Bicycle NSW

You may at any time contact the Bicycle NSW Privacy Officer to tell Bicycle NSW that you no longer wish to receive mail-outs or other communications from Bicycle NSW.

Who does Bicycle NSW disclose your personal information to?

Bicycle NSW may disclose and transfer your personal information in relation to the purpose for which it was collected (as set out above) and related purposes. Generally such disclosure will in the following circumstances:
• in the course of business being conducted or communications between you and Bicycle NSW;
• in other circumstances that are directly implied by the purpose agreed between you and Bicycle NSW;
• where Bicycle NSW has engaged local or offshore third party service providers, as set out below;
• when permitted by you or at your request; and
• where legally required to do so.

Bicycle NSW may engage local or offshore third parties to perform functions and services on its behalf, including cloud computing, hosting and customer support services. You consent to Bicycle NSW sharing your personal information with such third party service providers to the extent necessary to perform these services and functions. Bicycle NSW will take reasonable steps to ensure the third parties to whom it discloses personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that information.

What measures does Bicycle NSW take to protect your personal information?

Bicycle NSW strives to protect the personal information you provide us with from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, alteration, deletion and unauthorised disclosure. Personal information Bicycle NSW receives is stored mainly electronically, on a secure server database. Bicycle NSW also restricts physical access to that server. Bicycle NSW has implemented a number of internal security measures to promote security of personal information including training and access restrictions.
The internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information via this medium, including your personal information, it is at your own risk. Bicycle NSW cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from Bicycle NSW services. However, once Bicycle NSW receives your personal information over the Internet, that information will be subject to the security measures put in place by Bicycle NSW.


To facilitate the use of our website, we use “cookies”. Cookies are small units of data temporarily stored on the hard disk of your computer by your browser that are necessary for using our website. The information contained in cookies may assist with functions such as improved navigation and a high level of user-friendliness of a website. The cookies that we use do not store any personal information. The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can avoid this by changing the settings of your browser. You can generally remove the cookies stored on your computer any time by deleting the temporary Internet files.
When you visit our websites, or download information from them, Bicycle NSW and its internet services provider may also make a record of your visit and record the following information: your internet protocol address, your domain name (if applicable), the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded, the previous website you have visited and the type of browser you are using.

Marketing material from Bicycle NSW’s sponsors and marketing partners

Bicycle NSW is a not-for-profit organisation. In order to fund its operation, Bicycle NSW will from time to time enter into sponsorship or marketing partnership arrangements with commercial organisations. Where our marketing partners or sponsors are able to offer our members and subscribers offers for products or services or information on upcoming events we are keen to pass this information on to you. As such, Bicycle NSW (or our service providers) may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS or e-mail to inform you of these offers if you have consented to be contacted for these purposes. You may at any time contact the Bicycle NSW Privacy Officer to tell Bicycle NSW that you no longer wish to receive such communications from Bicycle NSW.

Links to other sites

Bicycle NSW’s website may contain links to other websites. Bicycle NSW is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. The privacy policies applicable to such other websites may differ substantially from this Privacy Policy so we advise you to read them before using those websites. Bicycle NSW will not be liable for any use of those websites.

Access to information

You have a right to contact the Bicycle NSW Privacy Officer and request access to personal information held about you by Bicycle NSW and to correct any information which is not accurate. If Bicycle NSW is unable to provide such access, you will be told why. Your information will be removed if you so request, provided that its removal does not affect any legal requirements.
Please contact Bicycle NSW to ask for access to your personal information, to change your personal information or to request that your personal information be removed. Bicycle NSW undertakes to take reasonable steps in relation to the amendment, supplementation or deletion of your personal information, provided you undertake to not seek access for frivolous purposes or unreasonably frequently.

Handling of enquiries, general concerns and complaints

If you have enquiries, general concerns or complaints about this Policy, or about Bicycle NSW’s behaviour in relation to this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer.